Data Protection at Work

An
essential one-day seminar from PersonnelToday.com and IRS shows HR
practitioners and line managers how to deal with data protection issues, from
the collection of personal employee data to the storage and deletion of
records.

Data
Protection at Work

This
one-day seminar gives clear guidance on how to deal with data protection
issues, from the collection of personal employee data to the storage and deletion
of records.

The
Data Protection Act 1998 has caused a lot of uncertainty and the subsequent
Codes of Practice have failed to improve the situation.

Meanwhile,
employers have to deal with the practicalities as employees exercise their new
rights.

The
seminar provides advice on the practical application of the Act and suggests
how to draft an appropriate compliance policy.

book now

The
benefits to you and your organisation

After
attending the seminar, you will be able to:


Understand Data Protection law and how it affects employers


Recognise your duties to give employees access rights to their data


Advise your organisation on its obligations under the Data Protection Act and
the practical steps it can take to comply

There
will be particular emphasis on:

The
eight data protection principles in the legislation


Use of employee consent


Handling sensitive personal data


Rights of access to personal data


Exemptions from rights of access


Computers and the use of automated decision-making


Impact of the Codes of Practice


Data protection in recruitment and selection


The storage of health and employment records


Data protection and employee monitoring


Impact of case law on data protection rights


Remedies for breaches of the Act

Who
should attend?

HR
practitioners, line managers and anyone with responsibility for managing people
or advising on employment policy and procedure.

In-Company
Training

IRS
can run a specially tailored version of this seminar for your organisation.
Call Paul Gasowski on 020 7347 3592.

Programme

An
overview of the data protection

The
Data Protection Act


The eight data protection principles

-Exemptions
from the Act


Personal data and sensitive personal data


Practical exercises identifying and using exclusion and consents to the
processing of information

Data
protection explained


Recruitment and selection


Employment records


Monitoring at work


Medical information

The
rights of the individual

– The right of access to personal data

– Exemptions from right of access

– Automated decision making: computers in HR practice

Open
forum and question session

An opportunity for discussion and sharing practical experiences

The
Codes in action

Recruitment
and selection


The use of practical examples from recruitment and identification of how the
Act may impact


The Codes of Practice in real situations


Storage of employment records


Which records are affected?

Employee
monitoring and medical testing


Using case studies to examine guidance given in the Codes of Practice on the
use of monitoring in disciplinary situations, and the protection of medical
records


Enforcement of the Act including an assessment of recent case law

Open
forum

A review of the main learning points and questions around Data Protection.

All
seminars come with comprehensive documentation, model policy statements and a
Certificate of Attendance.

Duration
One-day

Location
Central London

Dates
6 July

23 November

Fees
£399 + VAT Public
sector

£449 + VAT Private sector

Maximum delegates
20

Timings
9am – 4.30pm

book now

 

Comments are closed.