Find your local Learning and Skills Council

Contact details for the 47 Learning and Skills
Councils in England and Wales.

SOUTH EAST REGION

Surrey
Chair: Robert Douglas
Executive director: Nick Wilson
48–54 Goldsworth Road,
Woking, Surrey
GU21 1LE

Kent
and Medway
Chair: Allan Chisholm
Executive director: Simon Norton
26 Kings Hill Avenue,
Kings Hill, West
Malling, Kent ME19 4AE

Sussex
Chair: Norman Boyland
Executive director: Henry Ball
Princes House,
53 Queens Road,
Brighton, East Sussex BN1 3XB

Milton
Keynes, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire
Chair: Patrick Upson
Executive director: Lynda Purser
26–27 The Quadrant,
Abingdon Science Park,
Off Barton Lane, Abingdon, Oxfordshire OX14 3YS

Hampshire
and the Isle of Wight
Chair: Penelope
Melville-Brown

Executive director: Hilary
Chadwick

25 Thackeray Mall,
Fareham, Hampshire,
PO16 0PQ

Satellite Office:
Mill Court, Furlongs, Newport, Isle of Wight PO30 2AA

Berkshire
Chair: Thomas Melvin
Executive director: Jay Mercer
Pacific House, Imperial Way,
Reading, Berkshire RG2 0TF

EAST MIDLANDS REGION

Northamptonshire
Chair: Christopher
Ripper

Executive director: Rob Wye
Royal Pavilion,
Summerhouse Road,
Moulton Park Industrial Estate, Northampton NN3 6BJ

Leicestershire
Chair: Ashwin Mistry
Executive director: David Nelson
Meridian East,
Meridian Business Park,
Leicester LE3 2WZ,

Nottinghamshire
Chair: Duncan Sedgwick
Executive director: Rob
Valentine
Castle Marina Road
, Castle Marina Park, Nottingham NG7 1TN

Lincolnshire
and Rutland
Chair: Roger Begy
Executive director: Marilyn
Hawkins

Beech House,
Witham Park,
Waterside South, Lincoln LN5 7JH

Derbyshire
Chair: John Kirkland
Executive director David Hughes
St Helens Court,
St Helens Street,
Derby DE1 3GY

WEST MIDLANDS REGION

Staffordshire
Chair: Anne Williams
Executive director: Adele Bebb
Festival Way,
Festival Park,
Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire ST1 5TQ

Birmingham
and Solihull
Chair: John Towers
Executive director: David Cragg
Chaplin Court,
80 Hurt Street,
Birmingham B5 4TG

Herefordshire
and Worcestershire
Chair: Chris Swan
Executive director: Alan Curless
Chamber Court,
Castle Street,
Worcester WR1 3AD

The
Black Country
Chair: Luke Borwick
Executive director: David Way
Black Country House,
Rounds Green Road,
Oldbury, West Midlands B69 2DG

Coventry
and Warwickshire
Chair: Ursula Russell
MBE

Executive director: Malcolm
Gillespie

Oak Tree Court,
Binley Business Park,
Harry Weston Road, Coventry CV3 2UN

Shropshire
Chair: Andrew Pinder
Executive director: Dr. Philip
Extance

Central Park
3 Hawksworth Road,
Telford,
Shropshire TF2 9TU

SOUTH WEST REGION

Devon
and Cornwall
Chair: Graham Brown
Executive director: Paul Lucken
Foliot House,
Budshead Road,
Crownhill, Plymouth PL6 5XR

Somerset
Chair: Jane Barrie
Executive director: Dugald
Sandeman

East Reach House,
East Reach, Taunton,
Somerset TA1 3EN

Gloucestershire
Chair: Brian Kemp
Executive director: Roger Crouch
Conway House,
33–35 Worcester Street,
Gloucester GL1 3AJ

Bournemouth,
Dorset and Poole
Chair: Graham Yates
Executive director: Trish Taylor
Provincial House,
25 Oxford Road,
Bournemouth BH8 8EY

Wiltshire
and Swindon
Chair: Bryan McGinty
Executive director: Gary
Williams

The Bora Building,
Westlea Campus,
Westlea Down
, SwindonWiltshire SN7 7EZ

West
of England
Chair: John Simpson
Executive director: Paul May
St Lawrence House,
29–31 Broad Street,
Bristol BS99 7HR

EAST OF ENGLAND REGION

Bedfordshire
and Luton

Chair: Jim McGivern
Executive director: Linda Hockey
Woburn Court,
2 Railton Road,
Woburn Road Industrial Estate, Kempston, Bedfordshire MK42 7PN

Essex
Chair: Mike Malone-Lee
Executive director: Alison
Webster

Redwing House,
Hedgerows Business Park,
Colchester Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 5PB

Cambridgeshire
Chair: Sal Brinton
Executive director: Stephen
Catchpole

Stuart House,
City Road,
Peterborough PE1 1QF

Hertfordshire
Chair: Stelio Stefanou
Executive director: Roy Bain
45 Grosvenor Road,
St Alban,
Hertfordshire AL1 3AW

Norfolk
Chair: Geoff Loades
Executive director: John
Brierley

St Andrews House,
St Andrews Street,
Norwich NR2 4TP

Suffolk
Chair: Tony Preston
Executive director: Mike Bax
Felaw Maltings,
42 Felaw Street,
Ipswich IP2 8SJ

LONDON REGION

London
North
Chair: Peter Lyne
Executive director: Verity Bullough

Dumayne House,
1 Fox Lane,
Palmers Green, London N13 4AB

London
Central
Chair: Yvonne Thompson
Executive director: Jacqueline
Henderson

Centre Point,
103 New Oxford Street,
London WC1A 1DR

London
South
Chair: Roy Charles
Executive director: Victor
Seddon

Canius House,
1 Scarbrook Road,
Croydon CR0 1SQ

London
East
Chair: Kenneth Coello
Executive director: Mary
Conneely

Boardman House,
64 Broadway,
Stratford, London E15 1NT

London
West
Chair: Michael Frye
Executive director: Peter
Pledger

West London Centre,
15–21 Staines Road, Hounslow, Middlesex TW3 3HA

NORTH EAST
REGION

Tyne
and Wear
Chair: Ashley Winter
Executive director: Chris
Roberts

Moongate House,
5th Avenue Business Park, Team Valley, Gateshead NE11
0HF

County
Durham
Chair: Olivia Grant
Executive director: Austin
McNamar

Horndale Avenue,
Aycliffe Industrial Park,
Newton Aycliffe, Co Durham DL5 6XS

Tees
Valley
Chair: Miles Middleton
Executive director: Pam Eccles
2 Queens Square,
Middlesbrough TS2
1AA

Northumberland
Chair: Barry Morgan
Executive director: Susan
Bickerton

Craster Court,
Manor Walks Shopping Centre,
Cramlington NE23 6XX

YORKSHIRE AND HUMBERSIDE
REGION

North
Yorkshire
Chair: Linda Pollard
Executive director: David
Harbourne

7 Pioneer Business Park,
Amy Johnson Way,
Clifton Moorgate, York YO3 8TN

West
Yorkshire
Chair: Clive Leach
Executive director: Margaret
Coleman

Mercury House,
4 Manchester Road,
Bradford BD5 0QL

South
Yorkshire
Chair: Doug Liversidge
Executive director: Christopher
Duff

St Mary’s Court,
55 St Mary’s Road,
Sheffield S2 4AQ

Humberside
Chair: Robert Smith
Executive director: Sheilah
Burden

The Maltings,
Silvester Square,
Silvester Street, Hull HU1 3HL

NORTH WEST REGION

Cumbria
Chair: Robert Cairns
Executive director: Mick Farley
Venture House, Regents Court,
Guard Street, Workington, Cumbria CA14 4EW

Greater
Merseyside
Chair: Jim Michie
Executive director: Paul Holme
3rd Floor, Tithebarn House,
Tithebarn Street,
Liverpool L2 2NZ

Cheshire
and Warrington
Chair: Brian Fleet
Executive director: Julia Dowd
Dalton House,
Dalton Way,
Middlewich, CW10 0HU

Lancashire
Chair: Alan Dick
Executive director: Steve Palmer
Caxton Road,
Fulwood, Preston
PR2 9ZB

Greater
Manchester
Chair: Anthony Goldstone
Executive director: Liz Davis
Arndale House,
Arndale Centre,
Manchester M4 3AQ

For further information
on Learning and Skills Councils, see www.lsc.gov.uk

Comments are closed.