The shortlisted teams 2005

After a receiving a record number of entries, the judges have been working hard to produce the 12 category shortlists. In some categories, teams have been highly commended, which shows the depth of quality on show. These teams really are ambassadors of the profession, leading the way with innovative HR projects. Over the next 12 weeks, we will showcase all the teams and their achievements in preparation for the big night on Thursday 24 November… when the winners will be revealed

Capgemini Employer Branding Award

Shortlisted teams:

  • Getty Images
  • Compass Group
  • UBS
  • Voca

Judges: John Smythe and Jerome Reback, founders, Engage for Change

Computers In Personnel Award for HR Collaboration

Shortlisted teams:

  • AC Nielsen
  • Co-operative Financial Services
  • Ventura
  • Williams Lea

Judge: Mark Childs, director, Total Reward Solutions and Outset UK

Department for Work and Pensions Age Positive at Work Award

Shortlisted teams:

  • Bradford Metropolitan District Council
  • Land Registry
  • National Maritime Museum
  • St Helens Council

Judge: Sam Mercer, director, Employers Forum on Age

Fujitsu and Baxter Neumann Award for Excellence in Outsourcing and Shared Services

Shortlisted teams:

  • The AA
  • BT
  • Royal Bank of Scotland
  • Vertex

Judge: Paul Pagliari, senior HR director, Immigration and Nationality Directorate

Graduate Prospects Award for Excellence in Graduate Recruitment

Shortlisted teams:

  • Arup
  • Cabinet Office
  • Centrica
  • Deloitte

Judge: Carl Gilleard, chief executive, Association of Graduate Recruiters

Hammonds HR Director of the Year Award

Shortlisted individuals:

  • Mary Canavan, British Library
  • Lesley Cotton, Holmes Place Health Clubs
  • Sally Jacobson, London and Quadrant Housing Group
  • Angela O’Connor, Crown Prosecution Service

Judge: William Gibbon, executive director of HR, Barclays Africa and Middle East

Hays Human Resources Award for Innovation in Recruitment and Retention

Shortlisted teams:

  • Asda Stores
  • Gamestation
  • Hayley Conference Centres
  • Matalan Retail

Judge: Simon Howard, chairman, Work Communications

Intellect Award for Innovation in Career Development

Shortlisted teams:

  • Fujitsu Services
  • HBOS General Insurance
  • Ideal Standard
  • National Probation Directorate

Judge: Ruth Spellman, chief executive, Investors in People

Northgate HR Award for Best HR Strategy in Line with Business

Shortlisted teams:

  • Camelot Group
  • Compass Group
  • LeasePlan UK
  • Reuters

Highly commended:

  • Standard Chartered Bank

Judge: Kevin Green, people and organisational development director, Royal Mail Letters Operations

PMI Health Group Award for Managing Health at Work

Shortlisted teams:

  • GlaxoSmithKline
  • Grimsby Institute of Further & Higher Education
  • Highlands & Islands Enterprise
  • Somerset County Council

Highly commended:

  • Siemens
  • FirstAssist

Judge: Bashyr Aziz, senior lecturer, University of Wolverhampton School of Health

Snowdrop Systems Award for Excellence in HR through Technology

Shortlisted teams:

  • Cabinet Office
  • Maybourne Group
  • Tryton Foods
  • UBS

Highly commended:

  • AstraZeneca

Judge: Margaret Smith, chief executive, CIO Connect

Xchanging Award for Excellence in Training

Shortlisted teams:

  • BBC
  • Broadway Homelessness and Support
  • Crown Prosecution Service
  • Tube Lines

Judge: Sarah Jones, chief executive, Ufi/Learndirect

Comments are closed.