Data protection

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires that employers follow various data protection principles when handling employees' personal data.

An employee has the right to request access information kept about him or her by the employer, including personnel files, sickness records, disciplinary or training records, appraisal or performance review notes, and emails or documents in which the employee is the focus. Such requests are known as “data subject access requests”.


City of London

How to navigate managers regime, GDPR and criminal records checks

How financial firms need to navigate the major data privacy implications of criminal records checks made necessary by the Senior Managers and Certification Regime

Uber not complying with GDPR requests say drivers

7 May 2019

Uber drivers are threatening to take legal action over claims the company has refused to disclose the personal data it...

Continue Reading Comments { 0 }

One year on from GDPR – managing the data ‘snowstorm’ within occupational health

3 May 2019

This month (May) is the first anniversary of the arrival of GDPR, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. Dr...

Continue Reading Comments { 0 }

Morrisons data leak: implications for employers

2 May 2019

As Morrisons is granted permission to appeal its vicarious liability case, where a rogue employee leaked its employees’ personal data,...

Continue Reading Comments { 0 }
surveillance camera in office

Can employers carry out covert surveillance on staff?

26 Apr 2019

Even if an employer is confident that theft or other offences are taking place in the workplace there are plenty of factors to consider before surveillance cameras are installed.

Continue Reading Comments { 0 }

Morrisons granted permission to take data breach case to Supreme Court

17 Apr 2019

Morrisons has been granted permission to appeal to the Supreme Court after it was held vicariously liable for a major...

Continue Reading Comments { 0 }

Top 10 HR questions March 2019: Anonymous witness rights

2 Apr 2019

If a witness in a disciplinary procedure wishes to remain anonymous, how can the employer balance their privacy against the...

Continue Reading Comments { 0 }

Employers lack data needed to analyse ethnicity pay gap

21 Mar 2019

Ninety-five per cent of employers have not analysed their ethnicity pay gap, with many lacking the data that will enable...

Continue Reading Comments { 0 }

Local government worker prosecuted for sharing CVs with partner

27 Feb 2019

A former local government officer has been prosecuted for passing personal information about job applicants to his partner.
Kevin Bunsell...

Continue Reading Comments { 0 }

Businesses ‘hung out to dry’ without no-deal Brexit answers

13 Feb 2019

With 44 days to go until the UK leaves the EU, the British Chambers of Commerce (BCC) has published a...

Continue Reading Comments { 0 }

Employees will share data if it makes them more productive

22 Jan 2019

Almost nine in 10 employees would be happy for their employers to collect data on them if it meant their...

Continue Reading Comments { 1 }

The 10 most important employment law cases in 2018

11 Jan 2019

As always, HR professionals had their fair share of employment law cases to keep track of in 2018, but what...

Continue Reading Comments { 0 }

Nine New Year’s resolutions for HR

8 Jan 2019

You may be eating more healthily, exercising more or doing dry January, but for HR professionals returning to work, legal...

Continue Reading Comments { 0 }

A third of HR teams not deleting expired personal data

12 Dec 2018

A third of HR teams have admitted breaching the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by failing to delete personal data...

Continue Reading Comments { 2 }

Morrisons data breach: Could the supermarket have done more?

24 Oct 2018

This week’s Court of Appeal decision that Morrisons was vicariously liable for a serious data breach by a disgruntled employee...

Continue Reading Comments { 1 }